The American Legion

Western Region

The West is the Best!

Past National Vice-Commanders

1919-20 Wm. B. Follet, Oregon James O’Brien, California

1920-21 J. G. Scrugham, Nevada

1921-22 Charles H. Kendrick, California John A. McCormack, Colorado

1922-23 C. P. Plummer, Wyoming

1923-24 Celora M. Stoddard, Arizona Lester F. Albert, Idaho

1924-25 A. L. Perry, Panama C.Z.

1925-26 Judge James A. Howell, Utah

1926-27 C. Thomas Busha, Jr., Montana

1927-28 John T. Raftis, Washington

1928-29 George W. Malone, Nevada

1929-30 Morton M. David, Colorado

1930-31 Harry B. Henderson, Jr., Wyoming

1931-32 Roy L. Cook, New Mexico Frank N. Brooks, Washington

1932-33 Russell Meadows, Arizona

1933-34 Charles R. Mabey, Utah

1934-35 Harold J. Warner, Oregon

1935-36 Oscar W. Worthwine, Idaho Louis r. Probst, Wyoming

1936-37 Salvatore A. Capodice, California

1937-38 Harry M. Johnson, Montana James R. Mahaffy, Hawaii

1938-39 Earl T. Ross, Nevada

1939-40 H. Elwyn Davis, Colorado

940-41 Erwin A. Froyd, Wyoming

1941-42 W. C. “Tom” Sawyer, Arizona

1942-43 Jefferson Davis Atwood, New Mexico

1943-44 E. A. Littlefield, Utah

1944-45 Dan McDade, Oregon

1945-46 H. Dudley Swim, Idaho

1946-47 Edward J. Sharkey, California

1947-48 Richard B. Ott, Washington

1948-49 James Annin, Montana

1949-50 J. E. Martie, Nevada

1950-51 Felix Pogliano, Colorado Lewis K. Gough, California 

1951-52
Oscar B. Rohlff, Wyoming

1952-53
William Ralph Bourdon, Arizona

1953-54
Dr. Deward H. Reed, New Mexico

1954-55
Robert L. Shelby, Utah

1955-56
John H. Van Horn, Alaska

1956-57
Carl R. Moser, Oregon

1957-58
William A. Cottrell, Hawaii

1958-59
James C. Bangs, Idaho

1959-60
Charles C. McGonegal, California
Corydon T. Hill, California 5-5-60-10-20-60

 

1960-61
Dr. Harry H. Kretzler, Washington

1961-62
Walter W. Barnard, Montana

1962-63
Victor F. Whittlesea, Nevada

1963-64
Earl D. Franklin, Jr., Colorado
Harry Wright, New Mexico

1964-65
Ward W. Husted, Wyoming

1965-66
Soleng Tom, Arizona

1975-76
Fred W. Anderson, Jr., Nevada

1976-77
Robert B. Grauberger, Colorado

1977-78
Irving B. Selmer, Wyoming

1978-79
L. Max Connolly, Arizona

1979-80
G. Y. Fails, New Mexico
Bob Legan, Arizona

1980-81
Keith H. Gwilliam, Utah

1981-82
Dan C. McDonough, Alaska

1982-83
Jack C. Plato, Oregon

1983-84
John N. Lockhart, Hawaii

1984-85
Harold W. Collett, Idaho

 

1985-86
Norman Conn, California

1986-87
Doris R. Gross, Washington

1987-88
W. P. “Bill” Petersen, Montana

1988-89
Archie Pozzi, Jr., Nevada

1989-90
Vinton R. Guy, Colorado

1990-91
James T. Anderson, Wyoming

1991-92
Ronald C. Murphy, Arizona

1992-93
L. A. “Tony” Santillanes, New Mexico

 

1993-94
Douglas A. Mason, Utah

1994-95
Joseph T. Craig, Alaska

1995-96
Robert D. Scott, Oregon

1996-97
Orland H. Taylor, Hawaii

1997-98
Conrad Chisholm, Idaho

1998-99
Leo P. Burke, California

1999-00
L. Harry Easley, Washington

2000-01
John C. P3ellegrini, Montana

2001-02
Dale R. “Tiny” Salmen, Nevada

2002-03
Jefferson Luginbuel, Colorado

2003-04
Todd E. White, Wyoming

2004-05
Marco A. Valenzuela, Arizona

2005-06
Taurino J. Trevino, New Mexico

2006-07
Allan C. Setterberg, Utah

2007-08
Peggy Dettori, Alaska

2008-09
Harley W. Ray, Oregon

2009-10
Morris M. Bentley, Idaho

2010-11
William F. Schrier, Washington

2011-12
Mervin G. Gunderson, Montana

2012-13
Jeanetter Rae, Nevada

2013-14
Douglas Wooddell, Colorado

2014-15
Gerald L. “Jake” Jacobs, Wyoming

2015-16
George E. Cushing, Arizona

2016-17
Paul L. Espinoza, New Mexico

2017-18
Utah, Paula, A Stephenson

2018-19
Alaska, Jim Pisa

 

2019-20
Oregon

2020-21
Hawaii

2021-22
Idaho

2022-23
California