Placeholder Picture

The American Legion

Western Region

The West is the Best!

Past National Vice Commanders

1919-20
Wm. B. Follet, Oregon
James O'Brien, California

1920-21
J. G. Scrugham, Nevada

1921-22
Charles H. Kendrick, California
John A. McCormack, Colorado

1922-23
C. P. Plummer, Wyoming

1923-24
Celora M. Stoddard, Arizona
Lester F. Albert, Idaho

1924-25
A. L. Perry, Panama C.Z.

1925-26
Judge James A. Howell, Utah

1926-27
C. Thomas Busha, Jr., Montana

1927-28
John T. Raftis, Washington

1928-29
George W. Malone, Nevada

1929-30
Morton M. David, Colorado

1930-31
Harry B. Henderson, Jr., Wyoming

1931-32
Roy L. Cook, New Mexico
Frank N. Brooks, Washington

1932-33
Russell Meadows, Arizona

1933-34
Charles R. Mabey, Utah

1934-35
Harold J. Warner, Oregon

1935-36
Oscar W. Worthwine, Idaho
Louis r. Probst, Wyoming

1936-37
Salvatore A. Capodice, California

1937-38
Harry M. Johnson, Montana
James R. Mahaffy, Hawaii

1938-39
Earl T. Ross, Nevada

1939-40
H. Elwyn Davis, Colorado

1940-41
Erwin A. Froyd, Wyoming

1941-42
W. C. "Tom" Sawyer, Arizona

1942-43
Jefferson Davis Atwood, New Mexico

1943-44
E. A. Littlefield, Utah

1944-45
Dan McDade, Oregon

1945-46
H. Dudley Swim, Idaho

1946-47
Edward J. Sharkey, California

1947-48
Richard B. Ott, Washington

1948-49
James Annin, Montana

1949-50
J. E. Martie, Nevada

1950-51
Felix Pogliano, Colorado
Lewis K. Gough, California

1951-52
Oscar B. Rohlff, Wyoming

1952-53
William Ralph Bourdon, Arizona

1953-54
Dr. Deward H. Reed, New Mexico

1954-55
Robert L. Shelby, Utah

1955-56
John H. Van Horn, Alaska

1956-57
Carl R. Moser, Oregon

1957-58
William A. Cottrell, Hawaii

1958-59
James C. Bangs, Idaho

1959-60
Charles C. McGonegal, California
Corydon T. Hill, California 5-5-60-10-20-60

1960-61
Dr. Harry H. Kretzler, Washington

1961-62
Walter W. Barnard, Montana

1962-63
Victor F. Whittlesea, Nevada

1963-64
Earl D. Franklin, Jr., Colorado
Harry Wright, New Mexico

1964-65
Ward W. Husted, Wyoming

1965-66
Soleng Tom, Arizona

1966-67
James A. Tadlock, New Mexico

1967-68
Edwin L. Peterson, Ph.D., Utah

1968-69
C. Russell Huber, Alaska

1969-70
Earl R. Norgard, Oregon

1970-71
Max Hanson, Idaho

1971-72
Wallace C. S. Young, Hawaii

1972-73
Sam Gray, California

1973-74
Frank C. Brooks, Washington

1974-75
William A. Lindsay, Montana

1975-76
Fred W. Anderson, Jr., Nevada

1976-77
Robert B. Grauberger, Colorado

1977-78
Irving B. Selmer, Wyoming

1978-79
L. Max Connolly, Arizona

1979-80
G. Y. Fails, New Mexico
Bob Legan, Arizona

1980-81
Keith H. Gwilliam, Utah

1981-82
Dan C. McDonough, Alaska

1982-83
Jack C. Plato, Oregon

1983-84
John N. Lockhart, Hawaii

1984-85
Harold W. Collett, Idaho

1985-86
Norman Conn, California

1986-87
Doris R. Gross, Washington

1987-88
W. P. "Bill" Petersen, Montana

1988-89
Archie Pozzi, Jr., Nevada

1989-90
Vinton R. Guy, Colorado

1990-91
James T. Anderson, Wyoming

1991-92
Ronald C. Murphy, Arizona

1992-93
L. A. "Tony" Santillanes, New Mexico

1993-94
Douglas A. Mason, Utah

1994-95
Joseph T. Craig, Alaska

1995-96
Robert D. Scott, Oregon

1996-97
Orland H. Taylor, Hawaii

1997-98
Conrad Chisholm, Idaho

1998-99
Leo P. Burke, California

1999-00
L. Harry Easley, Washington


2000-01
John C. P3ellegrini, Montana

2001-02
Dale R. "Tiny" Salmen, Nevada

2002-03
Jefferson Luginbuel, Colorado

2003-04
Todd E. White, Wyoming

2004-05
Marco A. Valenzuela, Arizona

2005-06
Taurino J. Trevino, New Mexico

2006-07
Allan C. Setterberg, Utah

2007-08
Peggy Dettori, Alaska

2008-09
Harley W. Ray, Oregon

2009-10
Morris M. Bentley, Idaho

2010-11
William F. Schrier, Washington

2011-12
Mervin G. Gunderson, Montana

2012-13
Jeanetter Rae, Nevada

2013-14
Douglas Wooddell, Colorado

2014-15
Gerald L. "Jake" Jacobs, Wyoming

2015-16
George E. Cushing
Arizona

2016-17
New Mexico

2017-18
Utah

2018-19
Alaska

2019-20
Oregon

2020-21
Hawaii

2021-22
Idaho

2022-23
California